• Bala

    Common Name : Country Mallow, Khirainti, Bariyara

    Scientific Name : Sida Cordifolia

    Bala or country mallow is an ancient herb which is used in Ayurvedic medicine to nourish and improve strength of bones, muscles and joints. It helps to build immunity against infection and ensures fast recovery after illness.

    Found in : SOMAVIT® LIQUID.

  • Trikatu

    Common Name : Trikatu (Indian Long Pepper (Pippali), Black Pepper (Maricha) and Ginger (Sunthi))

    Scientific Name : Piper longum (Indian Long Pepper), Piper nigrum (Black Pepper), Zingiber officinalis (Ginger)

    Trikatu is a Sanskrit word meaning “three peppers”. It is the combination of equal parts of three fruits -Pippali, Maricha and Sunthi. It stimulates endogenous digestive enzymes and acts as a natural appetizer. Anti-carminative, anti-flatulent, anti-microbial and anti-histaminic helps to treat dyspepsia and promotes absorption of nutrients in the gastrointestinal tract.

    Found in : PACHNAM™ LIQUID.

  • Triphala

    Common Name : Triphala (Amalaki, Bibhitaki, Haritaki)

    Scientific Name : Emblica Officinalis (Amalaki), Terminalia Belerica (Bibhitaki), Terminalia Chebula (Haritaki)

    Triphala is the combination of three fruits like Amalaki ((Emblica Officinalis), Bibhitaki (Terminalia Belerica), Haritaki (Terminalia Chebula). It is commonly known for its use as a gentle bowel tonic which is helpful in digestion and regularizes bowel movements. In addition to digestive system, it also has beneficial effects on the functions of urinary, respiratory, cardiovascular, and reproductive system. Triphala also has antioxidant properties that help to protect cells from the damaging effects of free radicals.

    Found in : PACHNAM™ LIQUID.

  • Dadim

    Common Name : Dadim (Anar), Pomegranate

    Scientific Name : Punica granatum

    Pomegranate has numerous nutritional as well as health benefits. It neutralizes excess gastric acid by its rich alkali content. Studies have proved that pomegranate seeds help to get rid of fats in the digestive system and improve digestion. Anti-helminthic action helps to treat worm infestation and mild laxative action ameliorates chronic constipation. Rich source of antioxidant supports to build immunity against infection.

    Found in : PACHNAM™ LIQUID.

  • Jeerak

    Common Name : Jeeraka, Jeera, Cumin

    Scientific Name : Cuminum cyminum

    Cumin is the most common spice used in every day’s Indian kitchens. Jeeraka is the Sanskrit word which is derived from the word “Jeerna” means digestion. Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial property helps to treat indigestion, dysentery, enlarged spleen, chronic fever, flatulence and vomiting. It helps to enhance appetite and digestion. It helps in the treatment of piles, leucorrhea (vaginal discharge), and skin diseases.

    Found in : PACHNAM™ LIQUID.

  • Dashmool

    Common Name : Dashamoola or Dashamula

    Dashmool is the name given to the mixture of the roots of ten plants that includes Brihat Panchamoola (Aegle Marmelos, Premna Serratifolia, Oroxylum Indicum, Stereospermum Suaveolens, Gmelina Arborea) and Laghu panchamoola (Solanum Indicum, Solanum Xanthocarpum, Desmodium Gangeticum, Uraria Picta, Tribulus Terrestris). The combination of these ten roots is used very frequently in Ayurveda to treat many health issues that are related to nerves, muscles, bones and joints. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and moderate analgesic properties. It helps to treat pain disorders and inflammatory diseases of the musculoskeletal system like osteoarthritis, gouty arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis etc.

    Found in : PACHNAM™ LIQUID, ANTARTH® LINIMENT, ANTARTH® OINTMENT

  • Kutki

    Common Name : Kutki, Kali Katuki, Bala Kadu

    Scientific Name : Picrorrhiza kurrora

    In ancient ayurvedic texts Kutki is described as potent laxative to get rid of accumulated toxin. Scientific studies proved hepatoprotective action of Kutki. It improves depleted antioxidant Glutathione (GSH) in liver and supports liver detoxification process. It restores elevated liver enzymes and improves liver metabolism. This bitter herb stimulates and regulates bile secretion and reduces inflammation of liver by virtue of its anti-inflammatory property.

    Found in : HEPTOVIT® SGC, HEPTOVIT® SYRUP

  • Talispatra

    Common Name : Talispatree, talispatra

    Scientific Name : Abies Webbiana

    Talispatra is used in respiratory disorders by ancient ayurvedic physicians to get rid of productive cough. Antitussive, anti-inflammatory and mucolytic properties helps in reducing asthma and bronchitis, clears airways and dissolve thick mucus plug present in lungs. It acts as bronchodilator and expectorant, helps to ease breathing.

    Found in : ENCOF® COUGH SYRUP - 100ML X 3, BRONKASAV® LIQUID - 200ML X 3

  • Bhuiamla

    Common Name : Tamalaki

    Scientific Name : Phyllanthus niruri

    Bhuiamla is used in various herbal formulations for treating hepatobiliary disorders. Antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties supports liver rejuvenation and recovery from viral hepatitis. It stimulates liver detoxification pathways and restores liver normal metabolic functions.

    Found in : HEPTOVIT® SGC - 120 CAPS, HEPTOVIT® SYRUP 200ml X 3

  • Ulatkambal

    Common Name : Devil’s Cotton

    Scientific Name : Abroma augusta Pennel

    Ulatkambal is used since ages to get relieve from abdominal pain and spams during heavy menstrual bleeding with other herbal formulations. It has proven beneficial effects on uterine disorders like dysmenorrhea, premenstrual syndrome, amenorrhea, irregular periods and anovulation.

    Found in : GYNOVA™ LIQUID - 200ML X 3, GYNOVA™TABLETS - 100 TABS

Page